homePage
It appears as if your browser is not displaying the
Cascading Style Sheet (CSS) information properly.
CSS Drop Down Menu by PureCSSMenu.com

U.S. Nationals Men's Qualifying Round Draw/Results

Draw Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D
Draw 1
Thursday, 2:00 pm
Gemmell vs. Edie(H)
4-9 (F/9)
Calabrese vs. Pustovar(H)
4-8 (F/9)
Ruohonen vs. Mantha(H)
10-5 (F/9)
Persinger vs. Van Cuyck(H)
7-2 (F/9)
Draw 2
Thursday, 7:00 pm
Mantha vs. Persinger(H)
8-9 (F/10)
Van Cuyck vs. Edie(H)
3-6 (F/9)
Pustovar vs. Stopera(H)
9-4 (F/9)
Ruohonen vs. Calabrese(H)
8-5 (F/9)
Draw 3
Friday, 9:00 am
Stopera(H) vs. Edie
6-9 (F/10)
Persinger vs. Gemmell(H)
9-6 (F/9)
Van Cuyck vs. Ruohonen(H)
7-8 (F/10)
Mantha(H) vs. Pustovar
2-12 (F/8)
Draw 4
Friday, 2:00 pm
Ruohonen(H) vs. Persinger
4-7 (F/10)
Van Cuyck(H) vs. Pustovar
5-7 (F/10)
Calabrese vs. Edie(H)
6-10 (F/9)
Gemmell(H) vs. Stopera
8-5 (F/9)
Draw 5
Friday, 7:00 pm
Gemmell vs. Pustovar(H)
5-10 (F/7)
Mantha vs. Calabrese(H)
2-9 (F/8)
Stopera vs. Ruohonen(H)
7-6 (F/10)
Persinger(H) vs. Edie
6-7 (F/10)
Draw 6
Saturday, 9:00 am
Stopera(H) vs. Persinger
7-8 (F/10)
Ruohonen vs. Edie(H)
8-3 (F/6)
Mantha vs. Gemmell(H)
5-11 (F/9)
Calabrese vs. Van Cuyck(H)
6-4 (F/10)
Draw 7
Saturday, 2:00 pm
Van Cuyck vs. Gemmell(H)
1-11 (F/6)
Stopera vs. Mantha(H)
9-8 (F/10)
Calabrese vs. Persinger(H)
5-8 (F/9)
Pustovar(H) vs. Edie
10-3 (F/7)
Draw 8
Saturday, 7:00 pm
Pustovar(H) vs. Ruohonen
6-11 (F/9)
Gemmell vs. Calabrese(H)
6-4 (F/9)
Mantha(H) vs. Edie
4-11 (F/7)
Stopera(H) vs. Van Cuyck
7-10 (F/11)
Draw 9
Sunday, 9:00 am
Calabrese vs. StoperaVan Cuyck vs. ManthaPustovar vs. Persinger(H)
8-7 (F/11)
Ruohonen(H) vs. Gemmell
5-3 (F/10)
Tiebreak 1
Sunday, 2:00 pm
 Ruohonen(H) vs. Persinger
7-5 (F/9)
  
Tiebreak 2
Sunday, 7:00 pm
  Ruohonen vs. Edie(H)
11-8 (F/9)
 
Note: Prior to game, first-listed team has choice of hammer or color. During game, first-listed team plays red stones.
View Head-to-Head Results          View Draw-by-Draw Results

Additional Information:

Thursday
10AM First pre-event practice (Gemmell, Mantha, Persinger, Ruohonen, 15 min/sheet)
11:15AM Second pre-event practice (Calabrese, Edie, Pustovar, Stopera, Van Cuyck, 15 min/sheet)
1:00PM Team meeting
2:00PM First draw
7:00PM Draw 2

Friday
Draws at 9AM, 2PM, 7PM

Saturday
Draws at 9AM, 2PM, 7PM

Sunday
Final round robin draw 9AM, TB at 2PM and 7PM as necessary

Peer Seeding:
1. Pustovar, 2. Ruohonen, 3. Persinger, 4. Edie, 5. Stopera, 6. Gemmell, 7. Vancuyck, 8. Mantha, 9. Calabrese

Shootout Results:
1. Edie - 5.5, 2. Stopera - 47, 3. Ruohonen - 53.75, 4. Pustovar - 60.25, 5. Mantha - 67.25, 6. Persinger - 124, 7. Calabrese - 124.5, 8. Gemmell - 126.25, 9. Van Cuyck - 129.75

This page was last modified: Wed Mar 9 2011 7:07 AM. Eastern Time
Send email to the Webmaster with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2000 - 2014 Potomac Curling Club, All Rights Reserved.
501(c)(3) Sports Education Foundation
Privacy Policy