Curling Season Is Almost Upon Us

We are busy making ice and Membership & League registrations open September 7.

2013-2014 GNCC Men’s & Women’s Club Championship

Map Unavailable

Date/Time
Date(s) - December 12 2013 - December 15 2013
All Day


Potomac Curling Club is proud to be hosting the 2013-2014 GNCC Men’s & Women’s Club Championship & Playdowns.

Live Video Coverage on Livestream

Event Information & Live Draw/Rankings on CurlingZone

Women’s Event:  Only 1 team registered for the women’s event, so they will be advanced directly to Nationals.

Men’s Event:

  • 9 Teams entered Round Robin with double knockout provision in place (must have 2 losses to be out)
  • Team Practice is not Mandatory starting at 10:50 Thursday for 4 teams and 12:00 Thursday for the remaining 5 teams.
  • Team Meeting MANDATORY FOR ALL TEAMS. Thursday at 1PM.
  • First Draw Thursday at 2PM.
  • First Practice always begins ½ Hour before that scheduled game time
  • Timed 10 end games 73 minutes per team
    • Volunteers will be working time clocks (Please remember that these are volunteers from the Potomac Curling Club and if you or any member of your team has an issue with the timing of the game please contact an official on the ice. Please do not go directly to the timer if there is an issue the official will correct if needed.)
  • Meals will not be provided. So please make proper arrangements for meals and snacks.
  • Bar will be open and works on a card purchasing system

Men’s Teams:

  • Peter Bialek, Adam Jacobson, Dan Naylor, Daniel Cho (Broomstones Curling Club)
  • David Bykowski, Brian Dauernheim, Jeremy Vandenhouten, Vincent Serritella (Potomac Curling Club)
  • Christopher Faircloth, George Shirk, Calvin Weber, Michael Fry (Potomac Curling Club)
  • Brian Galebach, Hunter Clawson, Caleb Clawson, Eric Clawson (Potomac Curling Club)
  • Chris Lindstrom, Robert Williams, Christopher Lee, Mike Hahn (Rochester Curling Club)
  • Ivaylo Petrov, Mark Mooney, John DeJong, Don Arsenault (Plainfield Curling Club)
  • Mark Robinson, Brian Stuart, Steve Buffington, Mark Evans (Pittsburgh Curling Club)
  • Melvin Shaw, Pete Morelewicz, Stephen Enochson, Joseph Rockenbach (Potomac Curling Club)
  • Michael Stefanik, Brian Damon, Dion Warr, Charles Brown (Schenectady Curling Club)

Host Site Chair: Michael Dobbs

Chief Umpire: Ken McPartlin